afrima 2022 list

Afrima has released the list of 2022 nominees. Vibe Mtaani highlights musicians from Est Africa who have made it to the list.

 

Best Male Artist

  • Addis Legsse  – Enja ( Ethiopia )
  • Bien (& Aaron Rimbui) – Bald Men Anthem ( Kenya )
  • Diamond Platnumz – Mtasubiri Ft Zuchu ( Tanzania )
  • Eddy Kenzo – Songa ( Uganda )
  • Kassmasse -Sewasew ( Ethiopia )
  • King Saha – Zakayo ( Uganda )
  • Marioo – Mi Amor Ft Jovial  ( Tanzania )
  • Mbosso – Moyo Ft Costa Titch & Phantom Steeze ( Tanzania )
  • Nyashinski – Properly ft Femi One ( Kenya )
  • Rayvanny – Pele Pele Ft Vjollca ( Tanzania )

 

Best Female Artiste

  • Betty G – Addis Semay ( Ethiopia )
  • Tanasha Donna – Maradonna ( Kenya )
  • Frida Amani – Fala Mimi ( Tanzania )
  • Hewan Gebrewold – Shemuda ( Ethiopia )
  • Muthaka – Sorry ( Kenya )
  • Nandy – Siwezi ( Tanzania )
  • Nikita Kering – Last Name ( Kenya )
  • Rosa Ree – Watatubu ( Tanzania )
  • Spice Diana  – Tujuoge Ft Dj Seven ( Uganda )
  • Zuchu – Kitu Ft Bontle Smith & Tyler ( Tanzania )

 

Other categories that feature East African artists include;

 

Best Africa Collaboration

  • Marioo Ft Jovial – Mi amor (Tanzania/Kenya)
  • Mbosso Ft Costa Titch & Phantom Steeze – Moyo (Tanzania/SA)

Best African Act in Diaspora (Female)

  • Bey T Ft Boohle – Unanicheza (Kenya)

 

Best African Band,Duo, Group

  • Jano Band – Ethiopia
  • Wanavokali – Kenya

 

Best  African DJ

  • DJ Lito – Uganda

 

Best African Rapper/Lyricist

  • Nay Wa Mitego – Rais Wa Kitaa ( Tanzania )

 

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Dance or Choreography

  • Spice Diana – Tujooge ft Dj Seven ( Uganda )

 

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Electro

  • Mbosso Ft Costa Titch & Phantom Steeze – Moyo (Tanzania )

 

Best Artist in African HipHop

  • Nay Wa Mitego – Rais Wa Kitaa ( Tanzania )

 

Best Artist, Duo, or Group In African Reggae, Ragga, Dancehall

  • Femi One Ft King kaka & Mbithi – Hepi ( Kenya )
  • Dj Lito Ft Bebe Cool, Sheilah Gashumba & Slick Stuart Roja – Tick Talk ( Uganda )
  • Navy kenzo – Manzese ( Uganda )
  • Rosa Ree – Watatubu ( Tanzania )
  • Teddy Afro – Naet ( Ethiopia )

 

Best Artist, Duo, or Group in African Rnb & Soul

  • Bridget Blue – goodbye ( Kenya )
  • Frida amani & Mayunga – Duyuwana ( Tanzania )

 

Best Artist, Duo, or Group in African Rock

  • Rash – Far Beyond ( Kenya )

 

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Tradition

  • Betty G – Addis Semay ( Ethiopia )
  • Lencho Gemechu – Saglii ( Ethiopia )

 

 

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Contemporary

  • Alikiba – Utu ( Kenya )
  • Fadilee Itulya Ft Fid Q & Taz Goemi – Problem ( Tanzania )

 

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Jazz

  • Addis Legesse – Enja ( Ethiopia )
  • Gutu Abera – Deemi ( Ethiopia )
  • Jano Bano – Zebnanaw ( Ethiopia )
  • Sami – Love Tastes like Strawberries ( Rwanda )

 

Breakout artist Of The Year

  • Hewan Gebrewold – Shemuna ( Ethiopia )

 

Most Promising Artist

  • Dafencii – King Alhalaba ( Sudan )
  • Frida Amani – Fala mimi ( Tanzania )

 

Producer of The Year

  • Kimambo Beats – Mi Amor by Marioo ft Jovial ( Tanzania )

 

Song Of The Year

  • Marioo ft Jovial – Mi Amor ( Tanzania )

 

Songwriter of the year.

  • Bridget Blue & Jibril Blessing – Woman By Bridget Blue ( Kenya )
  • Martin Obudho, Muthaka – Sorry ( Kenya )
  • Mordecai ‘Dex’ Mwini – Reason by Wanavokali ft H_art The Band ( Kenya )

 

Best Female Artist Inspirational Music

  • Bridget Blue – Woman ( Kenya )
  • Irene Rober Ft Rose Muhando – Hainidhuru ( Tanzania )
  • Janet Otieno – Siri ( Kenya )

 

Best Male Artist Inspirational Music

  • Noel nderitu – Waweza ( Kenya )